Skip to product information
1 of 2

Goncalo Alves 3"x6"x6"

Goncalo Alves 3"x6"x6"

Regular price $29.99
Regular price Sale price $29.99
Sale Sold out

Only! 2 left

Scientific name: Astronium graveolens

Common Names: Guaritá, Tigerwood

Description:
Heartwood is russet-brown, orange-brown, or reddish-brown to red with narrow to wide irregular stripes of medium to very dark brown.
After exposure it becomes brown, red, or dark reddish-brown with nearly black stripes. Grain variable, straight to roey; texture fine to medium, uniform.
The wood often has a striking figure caused by irregular dark longitudinal bands.

Region: Brazil
View full details