Skip to product information
1 of 3

Bloodwood - Bowl Blanks

Bloodwood - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $9.99
Regular price Sale price $9.99
Sale Sold out

Only! 3 left

Bloodwood by the piece
Scientific name: Brosimum rubescens

Common Names: Amaparana, Palo de oro, Satijnhout, Satiné

Description:
Heartwood ranges in various shades of rich, lustrous red and yellow overlaid with a golden sheen.
It has a fine texture and grain is straight or slightly interlocked.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America                                                                                                               

Notes:

  • Bowl blanks are partly seasoned, with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Pictures are representations.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.

    View full details