Skip to product information
1 of 1

Honduran Rosewood - Pen Blanks

Honduran Rosewood - Pen Blanks

Regular price $9.99
Regular price Sale price $9.99
Sale Sold out

Only! 1 left

Size:

Scientific name: Dalbergia stevensonii

Common Names:
Palissandre du Honduras (French), Palisandro de Honduras (Spanish), Honduras Rosenholz (German)

Description:
Heartwood is pinkish-brown to purple with alternating dark and light zones forming a very attractive figure.
Texture medium to rather fine; grain generally straight to slightly roey; luster low to medium; fresh cut wood has
an aromatic odor which dissipates with age.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: Central America

Notes:

  • Pen blanks are partly seasoned, with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some blanks.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details