Skip to product information
1 of 2

Teak, Burmese 1"x1½"x5"

Teak, Burmese 1"x1½"x5"

Regular price $2.99
Regular price Sale price $2.99
Sale Sold out
Scientific name: Tectona grandis

Common Names: Kyun, Maysak, Jati, Teak

Description:
Burmese teak is native to Southeast Asia and is one of the most valuable woods in the world, possessing high strength and durability along with exceptional beauty.
The teak's leaves are the largest of any tree, possess a natural abrasiveness, and are used locally as sandpaper.
Heartwood is uniformly golden brown to rich brown with deep brown markings.
Grain is straight to wavy with a distinct oily feel and is characteristically scented.

Region: Myanmar
View full details