Skip to product information
1 of 1

Surinam Ironwood 3/8"x1-1/2"x5"(2pc)

Surinam Ironwood 3/8"x1-1/2"x5"(2pc)

Regular price $8.99
Regular price Sale price $8.99
Sale Sold out
Scientific name: Bocoa prouacensis

Common Names: Coração de negro, Ironwood

Description:
This species is considered one of the hardest and heaviest woods in the world, with a high density and dry weight of over 1150 kg per m3.
Heartwood varies from purplish dark maroon to purplish black brown with lighter fine streaks and contrasting yellow sapwood.
Machines and finishes exceptionally.

Region: South America

Notes: 
  • Knife blanks are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Pictures are a representation.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details