Skip to product information
1 of 2

Brazilian Cherry - Dimensional Lumber

Brazilian Cherry - Dimensional Lumber

Regular price $9.99
Regular price Sale price $9.99
Sale Sold out

In stock

Brazilian cherry by the piece
Scientific name: Hymenaea courbaril                                                                                         
Common Names: Jatobá (Brazil), Guapinol (Mexico), Rode lokus (Surinam)                              
Description:
Heartwood is salmon-red to orange-brown when fresh, becoming russet to reddish-brown when seasoned, and is often marked with dark streaks.
Denser then hickory or white oak.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America                                                                                                               
Notes:
  • Dimensional boards are cut from premium kiln dried lumber and surfaced on 2 sides.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Pictures are representations.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
    View full details