Skip to product information
1 of 3

Araracanga - Turning Squares

Araracanga - Turning Squares

Regular price $5.25
Regular price Sale price $5.25
Sale Sold out
Ararcanga by the piece

Scientific name: Aspidosperma sandwithianum

Common Names: Copachi, Gravetillo, Kromanti Kopi, My Lady                                                 
Description:
Heartwood ranges from orange to a pale brown, sometimes with pink rose veins, and generally straight grain. Fine to a medium texture. Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America

Notes:

  • Turning blanks are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Pictures are representations.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details