Skip to product information
1 of 3

Figured Purpleheart - Dimensional Boards

Figured Purpleheart - Dimensional Boards

Regular price $15.89
Regular price Sale price $15.89
Sale Sold out

In stock

Figured Purpleheart by the piece
Scientific name: Peltogyne paniculata

Common Names: Amaranth, Pau roxo, Violetwood

Description:
Heartwood is dull brown when freshly cut, becoming deep violet upon exposure to light.
Texture: medium to fine; luster: medium to high; variable; grain: usually straight, sometimes wavy.
Machines and finishes well.


Region: South America

Note:

  • Figured purpleheart refers to an irregular grain pattern in the growth rings, which creates a three-dimensional effect that appears as if the grain has “curled” along the length of the board.
  • Dimensional boards are cut from premium kiln dried lumber and surfaced on 2 sides.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Pictures are representations.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details