Skip to product information
1 of 2

Mahogany, Genuine - Bowl blanks

Mahogany, Genuine - Bowl blanks

Regular price $6.99
Regular price Sale price $6.99
Sale Sold out

In stock

Mahogany by the piece
Scientific name: Swietenia macrophylia

Common Names: Acajou, Caoba, Honduras Mahogany

Description:
Heartwood is light reddish brown in color and darkens with age.
Genuine Mahogany is very stable and durable wood.
Machines and finishes exceptionally.

Region: South America

Notes:

  • Bowl blanks are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details