Skip to product information
1 of 2

Montouchi - Bowl Blanks

Montouchi - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $13.59
Regular price Sale price $13.59
Sale Sold out

Only! 1 left

Montouchi by the piece
Scientific name: Swartzia sp

Common Names: Conigrio, Soboarana

Description:
Heartwood varies from a pinkish red to purplish brown, with distinct creamy sapwood.
The grain is generally straight and the texture is medium to fine.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America

Notes:

  • Turning blanks are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and is present on these bowl blanks, as these pictures represent.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details