Skip to product information
1 of 4

Olivewood - Bowl Blanks

Olivewood - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $33.49
Regular price Sale price $33.49
Sale Sold out

Only! 1 left

Olivewood by the piece
Scientific name: Olea europaea

Common Names: Mediterranean olive, Olivo

Description:
Heartwood is light yellowish-tan with irregular streaks, ranging from brown to black, with fine texture and close grain. Machines and finished well.

Region: Mediterranean                                                                                                               

Notes:

  • Bowl blanks are partly seasoned, with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • The pictures are representative photos.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details