Skip to product information
1 of 2

Stabilized Myrtle Burl - 3/4"x3/4"x5"

Stabilized Myrtle Burl - 3/4"x3/4"x5"

Regular price $6.99
Regular price Sale price $6.99
Sale Sold out

In stock

Scientific name: Umbellularia californica

Common Names: Oregon-myrtle, Pacific-myrtle, Pepperwood

Description:
Heartwood color can be variable, from light orangish brown to gray or olive, sometimes with darker streaks present. 
The grain pattern described in the wood is where the growth pattern of the tree creates irregularities, which create a three-dimensional-looking pattern often called curly, mottled, or burl.

Region: Pacific Northwest, USA   

What's Included: (1) Stabilized Myrtle Burl - 3/4"x3/4"x5"

Notes:

  • Stabilized wood is a process where clear resin is permeated into the wood cells under pressure. This process limits expansion and contraction due to changes in humidity, eliminates checking or cracking, and makes it water-resistant.
  • Picture is a representation.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details