Skip to product information
1 of 2

Indian Laurel - Turning Squares

Indian Laurel - Turning Squares

Regular price $7.99
Regular price Sale price $7.99
Sale Sold out
Indian laurel by the piece
Scientific name: Terminalia elliptica

Common Names: Cam Lien, Taukkyan, Rokfa

Description:
Heartwood is dense, and color varying from light walnut brown to dark brown streaks.
The grain is fairly straight with fine to medium texture, but can also be interlocked or wavy. Machines and finishes well.

Region: Asia                                                                                                                                

Notes:

  • Turning squares are sold partly seasoned with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details