Skip to product information
1 of 1

Yellowheart - Bowl Blanks

Yellowheart - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $11.99
Regular price Sale price $11.99
Sale Sold out

Only! 1 left

Yellowheart by the piece

Scientific name: Euxylophora paraensis

Common Names:
Brazilian Satinwood, Pau Amarillo

Description:
Heartwood is rich vivid yellow throughout the wood, with fine straight, and sometimes irregular grain.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America                                                                                                               

Notes:

  • Turning squares are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details