Skip to product information
1 of 4

Amboyna Burl - Turning Squares

Amboyna Burl - Turning Squares

Regular price $31.50
Regular price Sale price $31.50
Sale Sold out
Amboyna burl by the piece

Scientific name: Ptercarpus indicus

Common Names: Narra, Maidou

Description:
One of "The Worlds" coveted burls. 
Heartwood has a full spectrum of colors ranging from golden brown to deep blood red. 
A faint, cedar-like aroma can be detected when working with the wood.
Amboyna is not a distinct species but is the name of the burl in any Pterocarpus species. 
It machines well and has an excellent finish and high polish.

Region: Southeast Asia

Notes:

  • Turning blanks are cut from premium-seasoned burls.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and can be found in some pieces.
  • Pictures are a representation.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details