Skip to product information
1 of 2

Bubinga - Turning Squares

Bubinga - Turning Squares

Regular price $2.99
Regular price Sale price $2.99
Sale Sold out
Bubinga by the piece
Scientific name: Guibourtia tessmannii                                                                                       
Common Names: African rosewood, kevazingo

Description:
Very dense; fine grain; purplish pink to salmon red, with dark purple veining.
Machines well and takes a high polish.

Region: Eastern Africa, Cameroon, Gabon                                                                                  

Notes:

  • Turning squares are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details