Skip to product information
1 of 5

Black & White Ebony - Bowl Blanks

Black & White Ebony - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $52.79
Regular price Sale price $52.79
Sale Sold out

In stock

Black & White ebony by the piece
Scientific name: Diospyros malabarica

Common Names: Black & White Ebony, Pale Moon Ebony

Description:
Heartwood is creamy white with a striking contrast of distinct black veins.
Generally straight grain with a fine, uniform texture and good natural luster.
Machines well and takes an excellent finish and high polish.

Region: Southeast Asia

Notes:

  • Bowl blanks are partly seasoned, with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some blanks.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • The pictures are representative photos.
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details