Skip to product information
1 of 8

Curly Hard Maple - Turning Squares

Curly Hard Maple - Turning Squares

Regular price $4.49
Regular price Sale price $4.49
Sale Sold out

In stock

Curly maple by the piece
Scientific name: Acer saccharum

Common Names: Rock Maple, Sugar Maple

Description:
Heartwood is dense, and its color ranges from creamy white to reddish brown.
It is called curly maple because the ripples in the grain pattern create a three-dimensional effect that appears as if the grain has “curled” along the length of the board.
The curl is a primarily horizontal pattern perpendicular to the wood grain.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: Canada, USA

Notes:

  • Turning squares are cut from premium kiln dried lumber.
  • Sapwood is not considered a defect and may be found in some boards.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/- ⅛"
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details