Skip to product information
1 of 2

Verawood - Bowl Blanks

Verawood - Bowl Blanks

Regular price $66.49
Regular price Sale price $66.49
Sale Sold out

Only! 1 left

Verawood by the piece
Scientific name: Bulnesia arborea

Common Names: Argentine Lignum Vitae, Guayacan

Description:
Heartwood color can range from a pale yellowish olive when freshly cut, to a bright green upon exposure to light.
It is extremely strong and dense and is especially resistant to abrasion.
Grain is straight or slightly interlocked, fine even texture with a high natural luster.
Machines and finishes well.

Region: South America

Notes:
  • Bowl blanks are sold partly seasoned with no guarantee of moisture content.
  • Due to the nature of wood, no two pieces are alike, and movement, shrinkage or expansion can occur.
  • Dimensions may vary +/-  ⅛" 
  • Wood dust has been known to cause allergic reactions among wood workers, therefore sufficient ventilation, dust extraction equipment, and the use of proper respirators and eye protection is essential.
View full details